مفردات المقررات قسم هندسة القدرة

مفردات المقررات
المرحلة الاولى
Mathematics
1- Brief Review: (12hrs)
Trigonometry, Analytic Geometry, sets relations, function (Algebraic and Trigonometric),Differentiation and integration.
2- Transcendental Function: (9hrs)
(Inverse Trigonometric, natural logarithmic, Exponential and power.)
i) Definition ii) properties iii) Graphs iv) Derivatives and integrals.
3- Applications of the Define integral: (9hrs)
i) Areas between curves. ii) volumes of revolution. iii) Length of the curve. iv) Surface area of revolution.
4- Hyperbolic Function : (9hrs)
i) Definition. ii) Properties. iii) Graphs. iv) Inverse hyperbolic. v) Deferential and integration.
5- Method of integration: (12hrs)
i) Trigonometric substitutions. ii) Quadratics. iii) Partial fractions. iv) Integration by parts. v) Further substations.
6- Approximations integral: (8hrs)
i) Trapezoidal. ii) Simpson.
7- Vector Algebra: (8hrs)
i) Representation of Vectors in space (i, j, k) unit vectors. ii) Scalar product. iii) Vector product
8- Complex Numbers: (12hrs)
i) Invented number systems. ii) The Argand Diagram. iii) Addition, Subtraction, Product, Quotient, Power and Roots. iv) Demoivers theorem.
9- Polar Coordinates: (8hrs)
i) The polar coordinates system. ii) Graphs of polar equations. iii) Plane Area in polar coordinates .
10- Matrices and Determinants: (12hrs)
i) Definitions. ii) Properties. iii) Inverse of a matrix. iv) Solution of Equation (Crammers rule).
Recommended Text Book: Calculus& Analytic Geometry By Thomas
Electrical Eng. Fundamentals
1- Circuit Variables and Circuit Element (8hrs)
System of units, voltage and current, circuit elements, voltage and current source, electrical resistance and conductance. Ohm's and Kirchoffs law, power and energy.
2- Circuit Transformations (12hrs)
Resistances in series and parallel, source transformation, current and voltage division, delta" star and star-delta transformations.
3- Techniques of Circuit Analysis (20hrs)
Basic terminology, the loop current method, the node voltage method, circuit theorems: superposition, Thevenin's, Norton's, reciprocity, and maximum power transfer.
4- Sinusoidal Alternating Current (8hrs)
Ac generation, polarities and directions, RMS and average values, circuit elements in the phasor domain, power factors.
5- Phasors (12hrs)
AC current through various circuit element, operations with complex number, phasor diagram.
6- AC Power Calculations (8hrs)
Active, reactive and apparent power, power in complex form, the power tringle.
7- Resonance in AC Circuits (8hrs)
Frequency response of various circuit element, resonance in series and parallel circuits, quality, factor, the half power frequencies.
8- Circuit theorem in AC circuits (16hrs)
Loop and node voltage methods in AC circuits, circuit theorems in AC circuits .
9- Magnetic Circuits (16hrs)
Magnetic filed, characteristics of lines of magnetic flux, magnetic filed due to an electric current, mmf, magnetic filed strength, magnetic constants reluctance, Kirchffs laws for magnetic circuit, series and parallel magnetic circuit.
Recommended Textbook: Boylestad, R, L., Introductory Circuit Analysis (4th Edition), Charles E. Merill Pubishers.
Engineering Drawing
1- Basic Concepts: (6hrs)
Introduction to engineering drawing and its uses as engineering language in industry dimensioning symbols and terms used in drawing, metric system, names and dimensions of lines used in drawings.
2- Lettering and Numbers: (3hrs)
Arabic and Latin Lettering and numerals.
3- Drawing of Geometrical Patterns: (12hrs)
Drawing various types of geometrical patterns (Traeery), Various methods of drawing ellipses, various types of tangents.
4- Drawing of Sectional Views and Tangents: (12hrs)
Drawing according to scale, drawing various views of an actual object, rejections of all views necessary for a given object, projection of views using first and third angle projection methods.
5- Isometric Projection: (12hrs)
Freehand sketching proper and reasonable proportion.
6- Computer Aided Engineering Drawing: (45hrs)
The use of AutoCAD in engineering drawing. Description of menu Bar and toolbars. Drawing Ellipse, Rectangle, line, Ray, Circle, point, Arc, ---------- etc.
The use of various layers. Drawing electrical symbols on simple architectural plans.
Digital Technique
1- Introduction to Digital Technique: (6hrs)
2- Basic Definitions: (4hrs)
3- System of Number:- (6hrs)
.General number formula: Binary, Octal, decimal & hexadecimal numbers.
4- Number Base Conversion:- (6hrs)
Arithmetic operation in define number, complements, binary, codes, BCD, Ex-3, gray code
5- Boolean Algebra : (6hrs)
Basic Definition, basic theorem & properties, Boolean functions
6- Canoncal & Standard Forms Digital Logic Gates: (6hrs)
7- Karanough maps : (6hrs)
AND, OR implementation, don’t care condition.
8- Adders Arithmetic Operation: (6hrs)
Subtractions, half & full adders & subtracts, Binary parallel adders.
9- Code Conversion: (6hrs)
Even and odd party logic, decoders encoders compactor, multiplexes & Demaltiplexrs.
10- Sequential Logic : (6hrs)
Filp Flops (RS, T, D, JK) Master salve FF, Counters. Shift registers.
Computers Science
1- Introduction (2hrs)
2- MSDOS Operating System (4hrs)
3- Windows Operating System: (8hrs)
Introduction to Desktop, using the mouse, my computer, closing - max - min an open window, creating new folder, selecting folders, finding folders or files copying and moving files and folders. How to start any program shut Down formatting floppy disk, scandisk, arranging icon, run, help, etc.
4- Win Word: (8hrs)
Description of the opening screen components, Title bar, menu bar, toolbars creating a new file, opening an exiting file, the use of the close, save, save as, page setup, print preview, print, edit undo, typing, repeat typing, cut copy paste, clear, select all, find replace, go to, etc, VIEW (Tool bars header and footer, zoom) INSERT (page numbers, symbol, footnote, picture ----- Textbox object). FORMAT (font, paragraph, bullets and numbering, borders and shading, columns). TOOLS (Spelling and grammar, language). TABLE (insert tables, insert rows, delete cells, split cell, select row, select column, table auto format, sort, formula).
5- Excel (8hrs)
How to start Excel program, Menu bar, tool bar, formula bar, worksheet cell, creating new workbooks, Clearing cell, saving your work, closing workbook, zoom, drag and drop, insert cells, delete cell find, replace, auto sum,, enter a formula manually, formatting work sheet, Auto format, print, print preview,. Drawing charts.
6- power point: (8hrs)
Description of its features and use, the function of toolbars and menu items (File, Edit, View, Format, Tools, Side show0.
7- Computer Aided Programs/AutoCAD, Electronic Multi-simulator: (12hrs)
Description of the facilities provided by Auto CAD, drawing various,. Geometrical patterns. The use of various tools provided and various menu items.
8- Internet (10hrs)
Physical Electronic
1- Energy Levels and Atomic Structure : (10hrs)
The atom, models, wave nature of light, dual nature of matter wave unction, energy - band theory of metals, insulators and Semiconductors, Crystal structure, ionic, covalent and metallic bounding energy hand of crystal. Internal structure of material cell, packing miller indices, crystal and directions, brags law and X-ray diffraction, electronic ballistics.
2- Electrical Conduction in Metals: (6hrs)
Mobility and conduction, energy distribution of electrons, Fermi level work function.
3- Semiconductors: (8hrs)
Semiconductors materials (S1, GE, and compound Semiconductors) Extrinsic semiconductors, Fermi - level in semiconductor, diffusion and Carrier life time Half effect.
4- Semiconductor P-N Junction: (8hrs)
P-N junction in equilibrium current - voltage characteristics, charge control decryption of a diode transition and diffusion capacitance, diode switching times, diode model, small-signal model and load line concept, introduction To hetero junctions and double hetero junctions.
5- Diode Circuit Applications: (10hrs)
Rectifiers, zener diodes voltage regulators, clipping circuits, clamping circuits and wave from generation.
6- Other types of semiconductor Diodes: (8hrs)
Varactor diode, tunnel diode, photodiode and photovoltaic (solar) cell, Light Emitting diode, principle and operation of semiconductor laser, metal Electronic palasisics semiconductor diode.
7- Photovoltaic cell (4hrs)
Technical English
Introduction.
1. 1 Parts of Speech
1. 2 Reading of Numerals and simple equations .
1. 3 Exercises .
( 22hrs ) 2- Reading Passages .
2. 1 Transformers .
2. 1 .1 Exercises .
2. 2 The Photoelectric Cell .
2. 2. 1 Exercises .
2. 3 Electric Motors .
2. 3. 1Exercises .
2. 4 Computers .
2. 4. 1Exercises .
2. 5 Radar .
2. 5. 1 Exercises .
( 30hrs ) . 3- Grammar Points
3. 1 The present Tense .
3. 2 The Passive Tense .
3. 3 Make + Noun ( or pronoun ) + Infinitive .
3. 4 Verbs followed by _ ing form .
3. 5 The Position of the Adverbs .
3. 6 The Position of the Adjectives .
3. 7 Some Prefixes used in Scientific English .
3. 8 Questions .
Recommended Text Book:
A Course in English for Engineering and Scientific Students by E.J. Shams El-Dean.1985.
Mechanical Eng. I
1- Static : (15 hrs)
Force system, unit system, parallelogram law, force + components, Result of Coplanar force components of force in space, moment of A force, moment of couples, Equilibrium: free body diagram, coplanar system, analysis of trusses, friction nature of friction, theory of friction, coefficient of friction, centurions & center of gravity, centurions of area, Centurions determined by integration, moment of inertia: parallel Axes Theorem, 2nd moment of area by integration, radius, moment of inertia of Composite area.
2- Strength of materials : (10hrs)
Hooks law, tension and compression stress thin - walled cylinders and spheres, combined stress (Mohr's circle) shear and normal stress, stresses in beams (initial principal).
3- Dynamics: (15hrs)
Kinetics of particle, rectilinear motion, curvilinear motion, rectangular components of curvilinear motion, normal and tangential component of Acceleration, kinetics: force, mass and acceleration, kinetics of particle Newton's 2nd law.
4- Thermodynamics : (20hrs)
Introduction, Active materials & their specification, work and heat in ideals gasses and steam 1st law thermodynamics practical law in steam and gasses, 2nd law of thermodynamics practical law in steam and gasses.
الورش
المرحلة الثانية
computer programming
1- Turbo C++ language: (46hrs)
A brief history / importance of C++ Simple program of C++ identification, declaration, Data types, Expressions, Operations, Arithmetic, logical, Assignment, Relation of operators bitwise, ternary, I/O operation, cin statement, cout statement, main ( ) function, semi column, Basic program control (for) statement, nesting loop, (while) statement, (Do, while) nesting loop, (if) statement, (if-----else) statement, switch ( ) statement, break statement, continue statement, application (series, factorial, equations), arrays, 1-D arrays initialization, declaration storing Multidimensional arrays, initialization, Declaration application of 2D - arrays, character arrays, arrays & pointers, creating pointer, Declaration pointer, initialization pointer & variable types, application on pointers.
2- Programming by Matlab: (14hrs)
A brief history / importance of matlab, simple program of Matlab, variable numbers, operations, functions, plots of points, axes label, graph title, drawing multi point in the same graph, basic program control (for) statement, nesting loop, (if) statement, (if-------else) statement, Array, 1-D arrays initialization, 2D- arrays, matrix operations in matlab.
Electric Network
1- Three - Phase Networks:
Three phases voltage source, phase sequence, line and phase qualities, analysis of YY, YD, DY, DD connected circuits, power calculations and measurements in three phase circuit, the method of symmetrical components.
2- Two - Port Network:
Introduction terminal equations, two port parameters (z, y, h and ABCD), equivalent circuits, interconnected two - ports.
3- Locus Diagrams:
Concept, locus diagrams of simple series and parallel circuit.
4- Circuits with Mutual inductance:
The concept of mutual inductance, polarity and the dot convection, the ideal transformer, equivalent circuits for magnetically coupled coils.
5- Non - Sinusoidal Waves
The Fourier series, Fourier coefficients, analysis of circuits with non - sinusoidal waves, illustrative applications, active power calculations with periodic functions, rms value of periodic function.
6- Electric Transients (Classical Method)
The natural and forced response of series and parallel circuits, circuit with zero and non zero initial conditions.
7- Electric Transients (Laplace Method)
Applications of laplace transformer in transient analysis, circuits elements in the S- domain, laplace equivalent circuits, inverse transformers.
8- Electric Filters
Simple passive filter, low - pass, high - pass and band - pass filter.
Application of computers in solving circuit problems Recommended.
Textbook: J.W. Nilsson Electric Circuit Addison - Wesley Pub.
Mathematics (II)
1- Sequence and Series: (12hrs)
i- Sequence: convergence, test of monotone.
ii- Series: geometric series, nth partial sum, test of convergence, alternating series.
iii- Polar and Toaylor's series.
2- Partial Differentiation: (12hrs)
i- Function of two or more variables. ii- Partial derivative.
iii- Directional Derivative. iv- Gradient, divergence and curl.
v- Tangent plane and normal line. vi- Maxima, minima, & saddle point.
3- Ordinary Differential Equation: (12hrs)
i- First order (variables separable, homogenous, linear - Bernouli and extra.
ii- Second order (homogenous and non homogenous).
iii- Higher order differential equation.
4- (A) Laplace Transform (L.T) (12hrs)
i- Unit step function. ii- Gama function.
iii- Definition of L.T. iv- properties.
(B) Inverse Laplace Transform.
i- Properties. ii- partial function. iii- Solution of differential equation by using (L.T).
(C) Applications.
Orthogonal trajectories and electric circuit.
5- Fourier Series : (10hrs)
i- Period function. ii- Fourier series - Euler formulas.
iii- Even and odd function (Half - Rang expansion.
iv- Application in electrical eng.
6- Multiple Integral
i- Double integral. ii- Area and volume.
iii- Double integral in polar coordinates.
iv- Evaluation of volume and triple integral.
v- Evaluation of surface & surface integral.
7- Vectors (10hrs)
i- Equations of lines and planes ii- Product of three or more vectors.
iii- vector function & motion: velocity and acceleration.
iv- Tangential vectors. v- curvature and normal vector.
8- Matrices (12hrs)
i- System of linear equations (gauss elimination).
ii- Rank of matrix. iii- Eigen vales and gen vectors.
Electronics (I)
1- Bipolar Junction Transistors (BJTS) (12hrs)
Basic transistor operation, volt - Ampere equations for the BJT. Regions of operation, graphical analysis of BJT. Regions of operation stability & compensation graphical analysis of BJT. As an amplifier, small - signal models analysis of CE, CC 000000, and configurations, BJT, as switch current source using BJT.
2- Filed Effect Transistor (16hrs)
- Junction filed - Effect transistor (JFET): physical operation and characteristic.
- Metal - Oxede semiconductor FET (MOSFET): depletion type MOSFET. Enhancement - type MOSFET.
- DC Analysis of FET, the FET as an amplifier, graphical (load lie) analysis small - signal FET modes, analysis of CS, CD and CG configurations, using FET as switch variable resistor, and Constant current source.
3- Multistage Amplifiers (12hrs)
Analysis of multistage amplifiers (voltage gain, current gain, ect,), types of multistage amplifiers 9cascade ---- ect).
4- Tuned Amplifiers
Transformer - coupled amplifiers, signal - turned, tapped and double tuned amplifiers.
5- Introduction to Four - Layer Device.
Description and operation of silicon control rectifier, diac, thirstier, GTO and triac
Electro Magnetic Filed
1- Vector Algebra (4hrs)
The Cartesian coordinate system, vector components and unit, vector fields, dot product, cross product, circular cylindrical coordinate, system spherical .
2- Coulombs Law and Electric Field Industry (6hrs)
Coulombs law, electric field intensity - filed of n-point charges, filed due to coulombs column distribution, filed or line charge filed or sheet of charge, steam line and sketches of fields, electric flux density.
3- Gauss's Law and Divergence (8hrs)
Electric flux density. Gauss's law - applications of Gauss's law, differential volume element - divergence, Maxwell's first equation.
4- Vector Operator & Divergence (6hrs)
Energy and potential energy expanded in moving appoint charge. The line integral definition of potential difference & potential filed of point charge. The potential filed of system charge. Conservative property, potential gradient the dipole.
5- Energy Density in Electrostatic Filed (6hrs)
Conductors dielectrics & capacity current & current density - continuity of current metallic conductors properties boundary condition, method of image semiconductor, nature of dielectric material.
6- Capacitance (7hrs)
Poisson's & Laplace equations, example of solution of Laplace equation (1-D). example of the solution of Poisson's equations (1-D).
7- The Steady Magnetic Filed (7hrs)
Biot - servant law, amperes circle law. Curl stokes theorem. Magnetic flux & Magnetic flux density.
8- The Scalar & Vector Magnetic Potential. (6hrs)
Derivation of steady - magnetic filed laws, magnetic forces.
9- Materials and Inductance (5hrs)
Force on moving charge, forces on differential current element. Forces between differential current elements, forces and torque on a closed circuit.
10- The Nature of Magnetic Material (5hrs)
Magnetization and permeability, magnetic boundary condition. The magnetic boundary condition, the magnetic circuit. Potential energy and forces on magnetic materials, inductance and mutual inductance.
Electrical machine(I)
Principle of Electromechanical Energy Conversion (6hrs)
Basic concepts, energy balance, energy and CO-energy, electromagnetic torque, dynamic and transformer emfs, applications.
DC MACHINES
General (10hrs)
Basic concepts, construction, winding, emf equation, armature reaction, commutation problems and their minimization.
Generators (10hrs)
Types of excitation, characteristics, parallel operation, applications.
Motors (10hrs)
Type, torque equation, characteristics, starting speed control, industrial motor control, applications.
Testing (2hrs)
Losses and efficiency, method of testing.
TRANSFORMERS
Single Phase Transformer (12hrs)
Construction, leakage and magnetizing reactance's, the emf equation, voltage and current ratios, phasor diagrams equivalent circuits, voltage regulation, saturation, no-load, current waveforms, harmonics, parallel operation, losses and efficiency, testing.
Three Phases Transformers (4hrs)
Construction, connection groups, applications, phase conversion, scott connection, multi-winding transformers.
Auto - Transformers (2hrs)
Principle of operation, comparison with 2-winding transformers.
Computer Aided Transformer Design.
Recommended Textbook: M.G. Say and E.O Taylor Direct Current Machines Pitman Pub.
MechanicalEng. II (Power Plants)
Thermodynamics (30 hrs)
-Definitions/ Dimensions, Units, Mass, Force, Work and Power, Unit of Energy, Heat and System, Phase System, Open System, Close System, Property, State of a system, Process, Path, Density, State Function, Cycle, Cyclic Process, Heat Reservoir, Working Substance, Pure Substance, Pressure, Absolute and Gage Pressure, Manometer and Barometer, Thermal Equilibrium, .
-The Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics.
-The First Law of Thermodynamics.
-Energy/ Potential energy, Kent ice energy, Internal energy, Flow energy, Work and Flow Work, Enthalpy.
-Steady Flow Energy Equation.
-Work of Steady Flow Open System.
-Applications of Energy Equation on Closed System.
-Applications on Steady Flow Energy Equation/ Nozzle, Throttling, Condenser, Boiler, Compressor, Turbine, Heat Exchange.
-The Second Law of thermodynamics.
-Specific Heat.
-The Constant volume Specific heat.
-The Constant Pressure Specific heat.
-Reversibility and Irreversibility.
-Entropy.
-The Carnot Cycle.
-Ideal Gas/ Boyles law, Charles Two Parts.
-Equation of State an Ideal gas.
-Jouls Law.
-Energy Relation of an Ideal Gas.
-Molar Specific Heat.
-Entropy of Perfect Gas.
-Constant Volume Process.
-Constant Pressure Process.
-Constant Temperature Process.
-Constant Entropy Process.
-General Process.
Heat Transfer (9 hrs)
-Conduction.
-Convection.
-Radiation.
-In sulations.
Fluids (9 hrs)
-Definitions/ Uniform Flow, Steady Flow, Unsteady Flow, Mean Velocity. Continuity of Flow.
-Liquids in Motion
-Compressity, Compressibility for Gas.
-Passcal Law.
-Bernoullis Equation.
Power Plant (24 hrs)
-Definitions/ Power, Power Plant, Power Sources, Energy of Power, Power Plant Classification, Saturation Temp, Wet Mixture, Moisture Content, Dryness Fraction, Superheated Uapour, Degree of Superheated.
-Mollier Chart.
-Steam Power Cycle/ Carnot Cycle, Rankine Cycle.
-Boiler.
-Turbine.
-Condenser.
-Pump.
-Burner.
-Isentropic Efficiency.
-Work Ratio.
-Rankine Cycle with Superheated.
-Method of increasing the cycle efficiency.
-Method applied in resuperheating.
-Thermal Efficiency.
-Types of feed water heaters.
-Heat Balance of the heater.
-Characteristic of Steam Power Plant.
-Gas Turbine.
-Hydro Turbine
-Methods of increasing the work ratio.
-Factors Effecting in power generation and variable load .
-General Power Surface.
المرحلة الثالثة
control engineering
Mathematical Modeling of Systems 4 Hrs.
Differential equations, Laplace methods of analysis of electrical and mechanical systems.
Transfer Functions 4 Hrs.
Gain and phase, transient and steady state response, time domain design specifications. Block diagrams, application to electrical and mechanical systems.
Frequency Response 6 Hrs.
Bode plot and polar plot, frequency domain design specifications.
Open and Closed Loop Systems 4 Hrs.
Feedback systems, frequency response, operational amplifiers.
Servomechanisms 6 Hrs.
Position control systems, error analysis.
Stability 8 Hrs.
Stable and unstable control systems, Nyquist stability criteria, gain and phase margin, stability on Bode diagrams, root locus.
Compensation 6 Hrs.
Lag and lead compensation, three term controller.
Analogue Computer Simulation 6 Hrs.
Analogue computers, solution of differential equations.
Digital Computer Simulation 6 Hrs.
Computer analysis of transfer functions, time domain responses.
Sampled Data Systems 6 Hrs.
Method of analysis, transfer functions, stability.
Recommended Textbooks : K.Ogata
Modern Control Engineering
Prentice - Hall Pub.
electrical machine II
Introduction to AC Machines 12 Hrs.
Types of AC winding and their design, rotating magnetic fields, the emf equation, effects of distribution and coil pitch, mmf of AC windings, harmonics and their suppression, armature reaction.
Synchronous Generators 16 Hrs.
Types and constructional features, excitation systems, cooling, phasor diagrams, voltage regulation and its calculation, two reaction theory, power angle characteristics, parallel operation.
Synchronous Motors 6 Hrs.
Principles of operation, phasor diagrams, operation at constant input power and constant excitation, starting methods, applications.
Three-Phase Induction Machines 12 Hrs.
Constructional features, principles of operation, machine parameters, phasor diagrams, equivalent circuits, developed torque and power, torque-slip characteristics, effect of rotor resistance, effect of harmonics, starting, high-starting torque motors, speed control.
Three-Phase Induction Motors 10 Hrs.
Equivalent circuit, constant terminal voltage, constant line current, speed control, dynamic characteristics, space phasor diagram.
Induction Generators 2 Hrs.
principles of operation, load characteristics, comparison with synchronous generators, applications.
Induction Regulators 2 Hrs.
Phasor diagrams, operating characteristics, applications.
Machines of wind turbine 2 Hrs
Types of A.C. generators and motors that used with wind turbine, speed control of this machines, applications
Recommended Textbook: 1) M.G.Say
Alternating Current Machines
Pitman Pub.
2) A.S. Langsdorf
Theory of AC Machinery
McGRAW-HILL Pub.
Electrical Power Eng.
Electrical Power Generation 8 Hrs.
Energy resources, various types of power stations, load curves and load factors.
Power Transmission 20 Hrs.
Transmission lines electrical design, line parameters, short, medium, and long lines, voltage drop, power losses, circle diagrams. Mechanical design, sag and tension, supports materials and types.
Insulators and Corona 8 Hrs.
Overhead line insulators, types and materials, voltage distribution and grading. Corona phenomenon, disruptive and visual voltages, corona losses.
Power Cables 10 Hrs.
Low, medium, and high voltage power cables, insulating materials, electrical parameters, cable selection and laying.
Switchgear 6 Hrs.
Types, performance and materials of circuit breakers and busbars. Electric fuses, characteristics, selection.
Electrical Part of Power Stations & Substations 6 Hrs.
Layout, various connections of generators, transformers, and busbars, Station auxiliary power supply.
sustainable and renewable energy 4Hrs
Definition of sustainable and renewable energy, systems that use sustainable and renewable energy
-Solar lighting systems
- for street lighting
- for barking lighting
- for highway lighting.
- for house lighting
Solar water heating systems
-for houses
-for pooling systems
Wind generated electrical power systems
Recommended Textbooks: W.Stevenson
Elements of Power System Analysis
McGraw-Hill Pub.
electronic and communication system
Multistage system and frequency consideration 6Hrs
General cascaded system, RC -coupled amplifier, direct-coupled amplifiers, frequency respomnce.
Feedback amplifier 6Hrs
Feedback concepts,properties of negative feedback amplifier ,connection types general analysis ,multistage feedback amplifiers.
OP-Amp and applications 6Hrs
Basic differential amplifier ,OP-Amp characterstic ,equivalent circuit ,op -amp circuits (applications)frequency responce slow rate ,offset errors ,CMRR.
Oscillators: 10hrs.
Basic pricciples of sinusoidal oscillators, positive feedback and oscillation, the oscillation criterion (Barkhausen criterion). RC oscillator: RC phase shift oscillator and Wien-bridge oscillator. LC and crystal oscillator.
Large Signal Amplifier: 10hrs.
Amplifier classes and efficiency, class (A), class (B), class (AB), class (C), power BJTs, junction temperature, thermal resistance, power dissipation versus temperature, transistor case and heatsink, power field effect transistors (VMOS), integrated circuit power amplifier.
Digital (One Term)
Sequential Circuit Design: 8hrs.
counters (Binary, Decade, UP-Down, Cascaded) counter decoding, counter applications, shift register functions, types of shift registers, staic and dynamic registers.
Introduction to Programmable Logic Devices: 6hrs.
PLD arrays and classification, Programmable Array Logic (PLA), Genetic Array Logic (GAL), PLD programming, PLD software, digital system applications.
Interfacing: 6hrs.
Digital and analog interfacing, Digital to Analog (D/A) conversion, Analog to Digital (A/D) conversion internal system interfacing, standard buses, digital system application.
Arithmetic Processes: 6hrs.
Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU). Digital Circuit Design for multiplication. Digital circuit design for division. Digital circuit design for Log, Exp,…, etc.
6hrs. Electronic memory circuits
Bistable f/f as memory elements ,RAM,ROM,PROM,EPROM,EAROM,DRAM,Flash memory ,SIMM,DIMM,FIFO,magnetic and optical storage(CD-ROM).
engineering analysis
Fourier Transform 8Hrs
Complex Fourier series, line spectra Fourier transform, continuous spectra, comparison with laplace transform, general convolution applied to laplace and Fourier transforms.
The Z-transform 8Hrs
Region of convergence, properties of Z -transform, Z-transform pairs, the inverse of Z-transform, analysis and discrete-time systems, applications.
Numerical Analysis 15Hrs
Finite difference, interpolation, numerical differentiation and integration, solution of differential equations, difference equations, difference equations, last squares.
Matrix Analysis 8Hrs
Quadratic form, characteristic equation, functions of a square matrix, Cayley-Hamilton theorem.
Partial Differential Equations 15 Hrs.
s equation, solution of boundary condition problems, Wave equation, Laplace general solution, solution by separation of variables
High Voltage Eng.
Electrical Breakdown in Gases, Solids and Liquids 18 Hrs.
Classical gas laws, the sparking voltage-Paschen's law, the breakdown field strength, breakdown in uniform and non-uniform fields, partial breakdown and corona, polarity effect, breakdown in solids and liquids.
Electrostatic Fields 12 Hrs.
Electrostatic field distribution, breakdown strength of insulating materials, fields in homogeneous materials, fields in multilayer materials, stress control, experimental field analysis techniques.
Generation of High Voltages 14 Hrs.
AC, DC, and impulse high voltages, testing transformers, series resonant circuits, impulse voltages, operation and construction of impulse generators.
Measurement of High Voltages 10 Hrs.
Voltage measurements by spark gaps, sphere gaps, uniform field gaps, electrostatic voltmeters, voltage dividers.
Overvoltages and Insulation Coordination 6 Hrs.
The lightning mechanism, simulated lightning surges for testing, protection against overvoltages, insulation coordination.
Recommended Textbooks :
1) E.Kuffel,M.Abdullah
High Voltage Engineering
Pergamon Press Pub.
2) E.Kuffel,W. Zaengl
High Voltage Engineering Fundamentals
Pergamon Press Pub.
measurements
Systems of Units and Standards of Measurement 6 Hrs.
Systems of units, International system of units, electrical standard, time and frequency
standards, IEEE standards.
Measurement and Error 4 Hrs.
Definitions, accuracy, precision, resolution, composition of measuring system,
selection factors and trends, types of error: gross, systematic, random, and limiting
errors.
Statistical Analysis of Data 4 Hrs.
Types of data, Gaussian distribution, mean, median, standard deviation, probability of
error in data and their distribution.
Instruments for Measuring Basic Electrical Parameters 10 Hrs.
Electromechanical and electric instruments: design, static and dynamic
characteristics. Meter readings, error and compensation.
Bridges and their Applications 6 Hrs.
DC and AC bridges: basic electrical parameters measurement, frequency
measurement.
Oscilloscopes 6 Hrs.
CRT deflection, probes and functions, measuring techniques, types.
Transducers 6 Hrs.
Position, pressure, velocity, acceleration, force, torque, temperature, Photosensitive
transducers.
Data Recording Instruments 4 Hrs.
Chart recorders, magnetic recorders, graphic plotters, data loggers.
Noise 6 Hrs.
Limits to sensitivity, accuracy & speed in both analog and digital systems. S/N
enhancement techniques (signal averaging, … etc).
Computer-based Instrumentation and Measurement 8 Hrs.
Basic concepts: instrument integration, instrumentation bus (IEEE-488, GPIB buses).
Software instrumental control, output data processing methods (least squares fitting
power electronic
Power Semiconductor Devices 8 Hrs.
Power transistors and UJTs, thyristors, GTO's, LASCR, triacs, diacs, and MOSFETs, construction, basic operations and characteristics, trigger and snubber circuits, series and parallel operation of SCRs.
Static Power Converters 14 Hrs.
Controlled rectifier circuits, single and polyphase inverter operation, dual converter, four quadrant operation, harmonics and power factor considerations, ideal and practical operation.
DC Choppers 6 Hrs.
Basic processes, step down and step up choppers, principles of operation of chopper commutation.
Inverters 12 Hrs.
Forced commutation inverters, classification of inverters, single and three phase current and voltage sources, square and stepped waveforms, PWM inverters.
AC-AC Converters 6 Hrs.
Single and three phase AC regulators, cyclo -converters, single to single phase output, three phase to three phase output.
Industrial Applications 10 Hrs.
General applications, DC motor control, transportation, thyristor-controlled reactors and capacitors.
DC Drives 4 Hrs.
Recommended textbooks : C. W. Lander
Power Electronics
McGraw-Hill Pub.
المرحلة  الرابعة
control & operation of power system
Active Power / Frequency Control 18 Hrs.
Turbine governor, division of load between generators, load shedding.
Reactive Power / Voltage Control 12 Hrs.
Automatic voltage regulator, synchronous condensers, transformer tap-changers, shunt and series inductors and capacitors.
Economic Dispatch 18 Hrs.
Cost function, constraints, optimum operation, the loss less case, transmission losses, automatic generation control.
Practical Applications 12 Hrs.
Generator excitation control, automatic tap-changing, automatic reclosing, automatic switching of stand-by sources, application of computers in the control and monitoring in distribution system and power
distribution system & Electrical design
Distribution System Configuration 4 Hrs.
Various distribution system circuit components, representation and parameters radial, ring, spike, spindle, and interconnected systems.
Electrical Design of Distribution Systems 8 Hrs.
Voltage level, selecting various system components, transformers, cables, overhead lines, switching and protective gear, voltage drop & power loss calculations, economical considerations.
Distribution Inside Large Buildings 6 Hrs.
Single rising mains, individual floor supply, ring supply, double feed and grouped supply, vertical and horizontal supply systems, main, submain, and final distribution boards.
Industrial Power Distribution 6 Hrs.
Special features, equipment layout, cable trenches, cable trays, earthing, emergency power supply.
Reactive Power Control in Distribution Systems 4 Hrs.
Individual, grouped, and centralized compensation, advantages, size and location of reactive power control equipment.
Electrical Load Management 2 Hrs.
Objectives, devices controlled, various methods of load control, practical implementation problems.
Renewable Energy Plants 2 Hrs.
Types of renewable plants, selection the size and location of embedded renewable plants, applications.
Recommended Textbooks :
Turan Gonen, Electric Power Distribution System Engineering, McGraw-Hill 1986..
Gunter G. Seip, Electrical Installation Handbook, John Wiley, 3rd Ed, 2000..
Robert B. Hickey, P.E., Electrical Engineer’s Portable Handbook, McGraw-Hill 2001.. T. L. Short, Electric Power Distribution Handbook, CRC Press, 2004
William H. Kersting, Distribution System Modeling and Analysis. CRC. Press, 2002.
distribution system &
Electrical
Electrical Machines & drives
Introduction to unified theory of machines 8Hrs
. Introduction to electrical drives. 8Hrs
Electrical drive(Be able to understand the principle of electrical drives,
be able to understand the dynamics of electrical drive systems,
be able to select suitable converters and their controls
for drive applications ) 4hrs
Design AET systems for applications in distributed generation,
grid connected system, rural electrification and electric/hybrid
vehicles. 3hrs
Three phase induction motor drive 6Hrs
Synchronous motor drives. 3Hrs
Traction drives. 5Hrs
DC Drives, machine control, power electronics 4Hrs
AC Drives, machine control, power electronics 4Hrs
Introduction to special machines 2hrs
Single -phase induction motor. 3hrs
AC commentator motors. 4Hrs
Linear electric machine. 4Hrs
Stepper motor. 4Hrs
Apply basic knowledge of energy to describe renewable
and alternative energy. 4Hrs
Analyses the characteristics of energy storage devices. 4Hrs
Text Books
1-Electric Machinery 6-ed Fitzgerald
2-Electric Machinery Fundamentals 4- ed Chapman
3- Electrical Technology 23 -ed B.L. Therage
Industrial management
Productivity 4 Hrs.
Production and Productivity, productivity measurements, factors influencing productivity, value added.
Forecasting Analysis 4 Hrs.
Forecasting by least square, regression method, moving average method.
Linear Programming 12 Hrs.
Linear programming conditions, mathematical formulation for linear programming, graphical method, algebraic method, simplex method, assignment method.
Replacement Theory 6 Hrs.
Replacement of items that deteriorate with time, replacement of items of items that fall completely and suddenly, replacement and maintenance.
Decisions 4 Hrs.
Decisions under certainty, decisions under risk, decisions under uncertainty, decisions under conflict.
Application of Networks in Industrial Projects 12 Hrs.
The principles of the network, critical path method ( CPM ), program evaluation and review technique.
Project Evaluation 6 Hrs.
Stages of evaluation, evaluation under commercial profit, evaluation under social profit, technical evaluation.
Quality Control 8 Hrs.
Quality control and International Standards Organization ( ISO )
Inventory Control 4 Hrs
power system analysis
Power System Modeling 10Hrs.
Modeling of generators, transformers, lines, cables, and loads. The per-unit system.
Fault Current Calculations 30 Hrs.
Types of fault, calculation of three-phase balanced fault currents, sequence networks and unsymmetrical fault calculation, fault current limiting.
Load Flow Studies 20 Hrs.
Load flow in radial and simple loop networks, various methods of solution, the Gauss- Seidel and Newton-Raphson methods.
Power System Stability 20 Hrs.
Concepts, steady-state, transient and dynamic stability, equal-area criterion.
Recommended Textbooks :
1. B.M.Weedy
Electrical Power Systems
John Wiley Pub.
2. Hadi Saadat
Power System Analysis
John Wiley Pub
power system protection
Basic Principles & Relay Types 18 Hrs.
Definitions and terminology, basic requirements, protection zones, primary and back-up protection. Basic types of relays, moving coil relays, induction relays, thermal, static, and computer relaying.
Over current Protection 12 Hrs.
Constant time relays, inverse time-lag relays, time-current grading and coordination. Directional over current relays, examples of time and current grading.
Distance Protection 16 Hrs.
Principles, characteristics & performance, protection zone, relay setting, reactance and mho relays.
Differential Protection 18 Hrs.
Operating principles, current setting, use of bias, applications.
Protective Schemes 20 Hrs.
Transformer protection, generator and generator-transformer protection, busbar protection, protection TL, feeders and induction motors.
Recommended Textbooks :
1) Power System Protection 2) J.L.Blackburn
Edited by the British Elec.Council Protective Relaying
Parts 1,2 & 3 ( Principles & Applic.)
Peter Peregrinus Ltd. Pub. Marcel Dekker Inc. Pub.

حقوق النشر محفوظة لموقع كلية الهندسة جامعة ديالى Copyright (c) 2017

3:45